This page contains the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages Victoria (BDM) Website Privacy Statement. You can also read BDM’s Privacy policy.

Website privacy statement

BDM, as part of the Department of Justice and Regulation (the department) values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal and health information (as defined in the Department’s Information Privacy Policy) in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). Protecting your privacy by handling your personal information in this manner is an important aspect of our activities.

This Website Privacy Statement only applies to websites, web services and electronic addresses operated, maintained or administered by the department under the domain names bdm.vic.gov.au (External link) and justice.vic.gov.au (External link). It also includes the Medical Certificate Cause of Death sites hosted on forms.business.gov.au. It explains how your personal information will be handled by the department when you access and interact with its websites and web services.

This Website Privacy Statement does not apply to any linked or other websites, web services and electronic addresses. Examples of web services include identity and document verification services (e.g. Veda Advantage, Cert Valid), social-networking services (e.g. Facebook), wikis (e.g. Wikipedia), blogs, micro-blogs (e.g. Twitter) and web feed services (e.g. RSS feed). If you register or use a mobile application which collects personal information, the terms and conditions associated with the application (if any) will govern how that personal information is managed. The department recommends that you read any terms and conditions (including any privacy statement or policy) that apply to any web service as any such terms and conditions relating to the handling of your personal information by the web service will prevail over this privacy statement.

Collection of your personal and health information

You can use the department's websites anonymously without disclosing any of your personal information to the department. However, for some functions of the website the collection of personal information about you or another person is necessary or unavoidable for the department to provide a service for you. If you do not provide any information requested on any of the department’s websites for the provision of a service then the department may not be able to provide the service to you.

You will know if bdm.vic.gov.au (External link) or justice.vic.gov.au (External link) is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it.

There is one exception to this, where bdm.vic.gov.au (External link) or justice.vic.gov.au (External link) collects statistics using software techniques. For an explanation of these techniques and how they are used, see Web statistics data collection.

The department relies upon you to ensure any personal information that you provide to, or make available through its websites, web services and electronic addresses is accurate, current, complete and relevant. The department also relies upon you to advise it of any changes to such personal or health information.

The types of personal information that the department may collect through its websites, web services and electronic addresses includes:

  • your name, date of birth, email address, telephone number, IP address and other contact or identification details
    • the content of any submitted online application, enquiry, submission, subscription, survey or complaint
    • the content of any other solicited or unsolicited electronic communication
  • any registration information that you provide
  • the content of any comments that you post to, or otherwise make available on, any of its websites or using any web service
  • any other information that you provide to, or make available on, any of its websites or using any web service
  • metadata relating to any electronic communications that you send to any of the department’s websites using any web service (examples of metadata include your electronic address, time and date sent, time and date received, unique message identification, message type, message length, etc.) 
     

Use and disclosure of personal information

The department will not use or disclose any personal information that it collects through its websites, web services and electronic addresses unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for the primary purpose for which the information was collected
  • for a secondary purpose related or directly related (if sensitive information as defined in the department’s information privacy policy referred to above) to the primary purpose for which the information was collected and which the person would reasonably expect
  • required or authorised by law
  • for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) or Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

Subject to the requirements of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the department may need to disclose personal information that it collects through its websites, web services and electronic addresses to:

  • the department’s service providers which provide website, archival, auditing, professional advisory, banking, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility, security, electronic payment, application processing services, identity verification or document validation services
  • organisations acting on your behalf, for example your solicitor or interpreter

The department will not use or disclose any of your personal information that it collects through its websites, web services and electronic addresses to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Information provided to web services

Any personal information which you provide to, or make available through any of the department’s websites may be accessible to other users of the web service who are not officers, employees or contractors of the department and, if the web service is provided by a third party, the third party.

Other users of, and third parties which provide such a web service may use or disclose your personal information that you provide to, or make available using, the web service for any purpose including for the purpose of sending you unsolicited electronic communications. You acknowledge and agree that the department is not responsible for any such use or disclosure.

Security

When accessing or using any of the department’s websites you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. The department takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected through its websites from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The department also takes reasonable steps to remove personal information from its system where it is no longer required.

Web statistics data collection

The department uses web analytics software to collect usage statistics for its websites. This information is not used to identify you or match your identity with any of your personal information.

Clickstream data

The following non-personal information may be automatically recorded by the web server of any of the department’s websites for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using

To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, the department will not attempt to identify you from such clickstream data unless necessary for the investigation of unlawful activity or otherwise permitted under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Cookies

Like many others, the department’s web services may use cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website places on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Cookies are not used to identify you or record any of your personal information. The default settings of your browser may allow some or all cookies, but you can easily take steps to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. However, a website may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

Privacy contact details

For further information about the handling of personal information by the department please contact:

Information and Privacy Unit
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages
GPO Box 4332
Melbourne VIC 3001

Telephone: (03) 9613 5800
Email: bdmprivacy@justice.vic.gov.au (External link)

For further information about the handling of personal information by the department please contact:

Information and Privacy Unit
Department of Justice and Regulation
GPO Box 4356
Melbourne VIC 3001

Telephone: (03) 8684 0178
Email: privacy@justice.vic.gov.au (External link)

 

Issued date: 8 February 2017